Important Information About Your Drinking Water

The East Nicolaus High School water system did not meet Bacteriological Drinking Water Standards in May 2018

Our water system violated the bacteriological drinking water standard for May 2018. As our consumers, you have a right to know what you should do, what happened, and what we are doing to correct this situation. 

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Three out of five water samples collected in May of 2018, indicated the presence of total coliform bacteria. The standard is that no more than one (1) sample per month may have the presence of total coliform. 

What should I do? 

•You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. This is not an emergency, if it had been, you would have been notified immediately.

•Usually, coliforms are a sign that there could be a problem with the well or distribution system (pipes). Whenever we test for total coliform bacteria in any sample, we also test to see if other bacteria of greater concern, such as fecal coliform or E. coli, are present. We did not find E. Coli bacteria in our testing.

•People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from U.S. EPA's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791. 

•If you have other health issues concerning the consumption of this water, you may wish to consult your doctor.

What happened? What is being done? 

We are not sure what caused the positive coliform detections. 

In response to the positive total coliform detections in the routine and repeat samples mentioned above, we disinfected the well on May 15, 2018, and collected samples again on May 21, 2018. The results of the samples indicated that the distribution system and the well are clear of total coliform bacteria. We will collect five routine samples in the month of June 2018 to verify. 

For more information, please contact Josh Rowe @ 530-656-2255  

State Water System ID#: 5100136